CS 344 - Artificial Intelligence/ CS 386 - Artificial Intelligence Lab.

Spring 2012



Student Seminars

Lecture Notes

Resources

Marks/Grades

Lab Assignments



Instructor: Prof. Pushpak Bhattacharyya (pb[AT]cse.iitb.ac.in)

TAs:

Lecture Schedule and Venue

Timings: Monday 10:35AM-11:30AM, Tuesday 11:35AM-12:30PM, Thursday 8:30AM-9:25AM

Venue: SIC 301, Kanwal Rekhi Building


Group Details

You can find the Group Details here.Please Verify these and inform the TA's if there are any issues.

Lecture Notes

  1. Lecture 1, Jan 2: Introduction  [PDF] [PPTX]

  2. Lecture 2-3, Jan 3-5: Astar search Algorithm  [PDF] [PPTX]

  3. Lecture 4-5-6, Jan 9-10-12: Astar properties  [PDF] [PPTX]

  4. Lecture 7-8-9, Jan 16-17-19: Monotonicity  [PDF] [PPTX]

  5. Robot Navigation  [PDF]

  6. Lecture 10, Jan 23: Artificial Neural Networks  [PDF] [PPTX]

  7. Lecture 11-12, Jan 30: Perceptron Training Algorithm  [PDF] [PPTX]

  8. Lecture 13-14, Feb 2: Perceptron Training Algorithm Proof Capacity  [PDF] [PPTX]

  9. Lecture 15-16, Feb 6-7: Perceptron Capacity Generating Function  [PDF] [PPTX]

  10. Lecture 17, Feb 9: Feedforward Network  [PDF] [PPTX]

  11. Lecture 18-19, Feb 13-14: Feedforward Network Sigmoid Function  [PDF] [PPTX]

  12. Lecture 20, Feb 16:Backpropogation Algorithm  [PDF] [PPTX]

  13. Lecture 21-23-24, Feb 27 Mar 1-5:Formal Systems  [PDF] [PPTX]

  14. Lecture 25-27,Mar 6-12 :Soundness and Completeness proof  [PDF] [PPTX]

  15. Lecture 28-29,Mar 22-26 :Predicate Calculus: Interpretation  [PDF] [PPTX]

  16. Lecture 30-31,Mar 26-29 :Predicate Calculus: Himalayan Example  [PDF] [PPTX]

  17. Lecture 32,Apr 2 :Prolog  [PDF] [PPTX]

top


Student seminars

  1. Group 01, AI in Chess [PDF][Source]

  2. Group 02, Intelligent Communication [PPTX]

  3. Group 03, Genetic Algorithms [PDF][Source]

  4. Group 04, Semantic Web [PPTX]

  5. Group 05, Stock Trend Prediction Using Neural Networks [PPTX]

  6. Group 06, AI and Law [PPTX]

  7. Group 07, Watson System [PPTX]

  8. Group 08, Intelligent Tutorial Systems [PPTX]

  9. Group 09, Medical Robotics [PPTX]

  10. Group 10, AI ethics [PPTX]

  11. Group 11, Computational Music [PPTX]

  12. Group 12, Godel's Incompleteness Theorem [PPTX]

  13. Group 13, Document Summarization [PPTX]

  14. Group 14, Travelling Salesman Problem [PPTX][Source]

  15. Group 15, Automatic Theorem Prover [PDF][Source]

  16. Group 16, Web Watcher [Source]

  17. Group 17, Cognitive Architecture [PPT]

  18. Group 18, Lie Detection [PPTX]

  19. Group 19, Intelligent Vehicle Systems [ODP]

  20. Group 20, Boredom [ODP]

  21. Group 21, Robotic Soccer [PPTX]

  22. Group 22, Adaptive Hypermedia [PPTX]

  23. Group 23, Godel Escher Bach [PPTX]

  24. Group 24, Creativity and AI [PPTX]

  25. Group 25, Neural Networks in Financial Analysis [PPTX]

top


Lab Assignments
Assignment 1: Implementation of the A-star algorithm. here
Assignment 2: Robot Navigation. here
Assignment 3: Perceptron Training. here
Assignment 4: Theorem Proving. here
Assignment 5: Circuit Verification (Prolog). here

top


Resources