Login
Committees, Academic and Administrative Roles

Department Post-Graduate Committee (DPGC) - dpgc@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee oversees the Post Graduate (M.Tech. and Ph. D.) programs offered by the CSE department.
Member Responsibility
Uday Khedker Department Head & Convener - Since May 2016
Nutan Limaye DPGC Secretary and Faculty Representative - Jan 2017 to Dec 2019
Purushottam Kulkarni Faculty Representative - Jan 2017 to Dec 2019
Supratik Chakraborty Faculty Representative - Jan 2017 to Dec 2019
Ajit Rajwade Faculty Representative - Jan 2018 to Dec 2020
Mythili Vutukuru Faculty Representative - Jan 2019 to Dec 2021
Suyash Awate Faculty Representative - Jan 2019 to Dec 2021
Vaibhav Krishnan RS student Representative - Since July 2018
Balasaheb Gaikwad Assisting Staff - Since June 2015
Nitin Peje Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

Department Under-Graduate Committee (DUGC) - dugc@cse.iitb.ac.in

Member Responsibility
Uday Khedker Department Head & Convener - Since May 2016
Ganesh Ramakrishnan DUGC Secretary and Faculty Representative - Jan 2017 to Dec 2019
G. Sivakumar Faculty Representative - Jan 2017 to Dec 2019
Ajit A. Diwan Faculty Representative - Jan 2018 to Dec 2020
Amitabha Sanyal Faculty Representative - Jan 2019 to Dec 2021
Manoj Prabhakaran Faculty Representative - Jan 2019 to Dec 2021
Sharat Chandran Faculty Representative - Jan 2019 to Dec 2021
Mukesh Pareek U. G. Student Representative - Since July 2018
Karthik Singal Invited member (DAMP Coordinator) - Since July 2018
Vishwajeet Singh Bagdawat Invited member (DAMP Coordinator) - Since July 2018
Harish Solanki Assisting Staff - Since July 2013
Balasaheb Gaikwad Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

Department Policy Committee (DPC) - dpc@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee assists the Head in formulating policies for the department.
Member Responsibility
Uday Khedker Department Head - Since May 2016 to June 2019
Umesh Bellur Faculty Representative - 24th August 2016 to June 2019
Sundar Vishwanthan Faculty Representative - 24th August 2016 to June 2019
Shivaram Kalyankrishnan Faculty Representative - 24th August 2016 to June 2019
Mythili Vutukuru Faculty Representative - July 2018 to June 2021
Parag Chaudhuri Faculty Representative - July 2018 to June 2021
Suyash Awate Faculty Representative - July 2018 to June 2021
Purushottam Kulkarni Faculty Representative - Jan 2018 to Dec 2021
Vijay Ambre Assisting Staff - Since June 2014
Sunanda Ghadge Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

Department Admissions Committee - pgadm@cse.iitb.ac.in

Member Responsibility
Bernard Menezes Convener and Faculty Representative - July 2017 to June 2020
A. A. Diwan Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Om Damani Faculty Representative - July 2017 to June 2020
Vijay Ambre Assisting Staff - Since 2007
Nitin Peje Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

Faculty Search Committee - facsearch@cse.iitb.ac.in

Member Responsibility
Amitabha Sanyal Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Bhaskar Raman Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Shivaram Kalyankrishnan Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Nitin Peje Assisting Staff - Since July 2016
Vijay Ambre Assisting Staff - Since June 2014

Student Faculty Mentor Coordinators

This committee will ensure that each student (starting with BTech 2 and MTech 1 batches) is assigned a faculty mentor.
Member Responsibility
Saketha Nath J. Faculty Representative - Since July 2015 to June 2018
Krishna S. Faculty Representative - Since July 2016 to June 2019
Nutan Limaye Faculty Representative - Since July 2015 to June 2018

Course Loading Committee - clc@cse.iitb.ac.in

Member Responsibility
Ganesh Ramakrishnan Faculty Representative - December 2018 to June 2021
Nutan Limaye Faculty Representative - December 2018 to June 2021
Parag Chaudhuri Faculty Representative - December 2018 to June 2021

Awards Committee - awardscomm@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee oversees nomination for awards
Member Responsibility
Bernard Menezes Convener and Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Akshay S Faculty Representative - July 2017 to June 2020
R K Joshi Faculty Representative - July 2017 to June 2020
Sunanda Ghadge Assisting staff - Since June 2014
Nitin Peje Assisting staff - Since June 2015

Systems Committee - syscomm@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee oversees systems in CSE department.
Member Responsibility
Parag Chaudhuri Faculty Representative - July 2015 to June 2018
S Sudarshan Faculty Representative - July 2017 to June 2020
Soumen Chakrabarti Faculty Representative - July 2015 to June 2018
Ranjith Kumar Staff Representative
Tushar Dukhande Staff Representative

Web/Annual Report Committee - webteam@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee oversees web related issues and Annual Report issues in CSE department.
Member Responsibility
Preethi Jyothi Faculty Representative - July 2017 to June 2020
Ashutosh Gupta Faculty Representative - July 2018 to June 2021
Harish Solanki Assisting Staff - Since July 2012
Nitin Peje Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

Staff Affairs Committee - dsc@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee oversees non academic staff related issues in CSE department.
Member Responsibility
Uday Khedker Department Head - Since May 2016
Abhiram Ranade Faculty Representative - July 2015 to June 2018
Kavi Arya Faculty Representative - July 2015 to June 2018
Milind Sohoni Faculty Representative - July 2015 to June 2018
Vijay Ambre Assisting Staff - Since March 2007
Sunanda Ghadge Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

Space Committee - space@cse.iitb.ac.in

This committee oversees space related issues in CSE department.
Member Responsibility
Sunita Sarawagi Convener and Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Kameswari Chebrolu July 2016 to June 2019
S Biswas July 2017 to June 2020
Harish Solanki Assisting Staff - Since July 2007
Tushar Dukhande Assisting Staff - Since July 2007

Building Maintenance Committee - bmc@cse.iitb.ac.in

Member Responsibility
S Sudarshan Faculty Representative July 2017 to June 2020
Parag Chaudhuri Faculty Representative July 2015 to June 2018
Soumen Chakrabarti Faculty Representative July 2016 to June 2018

Faculty Advisors


Lab In-Charges

  • Vision, Graphics and Imaging Lab: (ViGIL, New CSE/CC Bldg. 04th Floor) - Sharat Chandran
  • Database and Informatics Lab: (SIC 212, 02nd Floor, 'C' Block, Kanwal Rekhi Bldg.) - S. Sudarshan
  • OS and Compilers Lab: (302, 03rd Floor, New CSE/CC Bldg.) - Uday Khedker
  • Artificial Intelligence Lab: (401, 04th Floor, New CSE/CC Bldg.) - Pushpak Bhattacharyya
  • Networks Lab: (Circular Hall, 04th Floor, 'B' Block, Kanwal Rekhi Bldg.) - Varsha Apte
  • Software Labs - SL1, SL2 & SL3: (201, 202 & 203, respectively; 02nd Floor, New CSE/CC Bldg.) -
  • Affordable Solution Lab: (Rekhi Bldg. Ground Floor) - D. B. Phatak
  • SEIL Lab (Smart Energy Informatics Lab): (SIC 213, 02nd Floor, 'C' Block, Kanwal Rekhi Bldg.) - Krithi Ramamritham

Library

Krishna S. Faculty Member & In-charge - Since July 2015 to June 2018
Harish Solanki Assisting Staff - Since 1999

Placement

Umesh Bellur Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019

Faculty Meetings

Parag Chaudhuri Secretary - July 2018 to June 2019

New Faculty Mentoring

Abhiram Ranade Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019

New Building Task Force Committee

Akshay S. Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Bharat Adsul Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Parag Chaudhuri Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Tushar Dukhande Assisting Staff - Since July 2007
Vijay Ambre Assisting Staff - Since July 2007

Time Table Committee - ttc@cse.iitb.ac.in

Ganesh Ramakrishnan Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Bharat Adsul Faculty Member - July 2018 to June 2021
Balasaheb Gaikwad Assisting staff - Since July 2013
Harish Solanki Assisting staff - Sine July 2015

D-ADAC - dadac@cse.iitb.ac.in(formerly Dept. Disciplinary Action Committee)

Krishna S Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Abhiram Ranade Faculty Member - July 2018 to June 2021
Milind Sohoni Faculty Member - July 2018 to June 2021
Harish Solanki Assisting staff - Sine July 2015


CSEA/Dept./Staff/Student committee - dssc@cse.iitb.ac.in

Bhaskar Raman VP, CSEA July 2016 to June 2019
Kavi Arya Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Sunita Sarawagi Faculty Member - July 2016 to June 2019
Sunanda Ghadge Assisting Staff - Since June 2012
Nitin Peje Assisting Staff - Since June 2015

FUSS Incharge

Member Responsibility
Prof. Preethi Jyothi Faculty Representative - since July 2017

Women's Cell

Member Responsibility
Mythili Vutukuru Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019
Krishna S. Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019

Safety Coordinator

Member Responsibility
Ajit Rajwade Faculty Representative - July 2016 to June 2019



Last Modified Date: 16-Apr-2019

Webmail

Username:
Password:
Faculty CSE IT
Forgot Password
    [+] Sitemap     Feedback