Program Overview

 

  Dec 19
 Dec 20
 Dec 21
 8.00-9.00 Registration  
 9.00-9.30 Inauguration Registration Registration
 9.30-11.00 Keynote 1 Keynote 2 Keynote 3
 11.00-11.30 Tea Break Tea Break Tea Break
 11.30-1.00 Research 1
 Tutorial 1
 Research 2  Tutorial 2
 Industry Research 1
 Tutorial 5
 1.00-2.00 Lunch Break
 Lunch Break
 Lunch Break
 2.00-3.30 Invited Industry 1 Tutorial 3
  Tutorial 4Premier Indian Papers 2010-11
 3.30-4.00 Tea Break
 Tea Break
Tea Break
 4.00-5.30Work In Progress 1
Invited Industry 2   Gong Show & Wrap Up
 5.30-7.00Invited Academic DemosSIGDATA Committee Meeting Panel 
 7.00-10.00 Dinner Banquet 

 

Program Details

Monday, December 19th, 08.00 - 09.00

Registration

Monday, December 19th, 09.00 - 09.30

Inauguration

Venue: Room 106

Monday, December 19th, 09.30 - 11.00

Keynote 1 

  • Records Retention:  Addressing Insider Threats to Data Integrity
    Prof. Marianne Winslett, Univ. of Illinois – Urbana Champaign (UIUC) and Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore

Chair: Jayant Haritsa (IISc)

Venue: Room 106

Monday, December 19th, 11.30 - 01.00

Research Session 1: Data Mining

Chair: P Sreenivas Kumar (IIT Madras)

Venue: Room 106


Tutorial 1

Chair: Vinayaka Pandit (IBM)

Venue: Room 132

Monday, December 19th, 02.00 - 03.30

Invited Industry 1

Chair: Animesh Nandi (Bell Labs Research India)

Venue: Room 106

Monday, December 19th, 04.00 - 05.30

Work In Progress 1

Chair: BalasubbaRaman Guruswamy (CSI)

Venue: Room 106

Monday, December 19th, 05.30 - 07.00

Invited Academic Demos

  • Dynamic Question Paper Template Generation using GA Approach
    Dimple V Paul,  Shankar B. Naik, Priyanka Rane and Jyoti D. Pawar
  • eAgromet: An ICT-based agro-Meteorological Advisory System
    P.Krishna Reddy, B.Bhaskar Reddy,  P.Gowtham Srinivas, D.Satheesh Kumar, D.Raji Reddy, G.Sreenivas, L.S. Rathore, K.K. Singh, N.Chattopadhyay
  • DBridge: Holistic Optimization of Database Applications
    Karthik Ramachandra, Ravindra Guravannavar, Mahendra Chavan, Prabhas Samanta, Sudarshan
  • The Picasso Database Query Optimizer Visualizer
    Bruhathi H S (
    Database Systems Lab, IISc)
  • CODD: Construction of Dataless Databases
    I Nilavalagan (
    Database Systems Lab, IISc)
  • RootSet
    Prerna Atri and Shreya Barsaiyan (IIIT B)
  • Contextual Knowledge Based Assistance for Academics (CKAA)
    Rohit Jain and Vibhor Jain (IIIT B)

Venue: Room 133


 

SIGDATA Committee Meeting

Venue: Room 226

Monday, December 19th, 07.00 - 08.30

Dinner

Tuesday, December 20th, 09.00 - 09.30

Registration

Tuesday, December 20th, 09.30 - 11.00

Keynote 2

  • Information Management in the Cloud - Parallel Dataflow Programming Beyond Map/Reduce
    Prof. Volker Markl. Technical University Berlin (TU-Berlin)

Chair: Karin Murthy (IBM Research - India)

Venue: Room 106

Tuesday, December 20th, 11.30 - 01.00

Research Session 2: IR and Query Processing

Chair: S Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)

Venue: Room 106


Tutorial 2

Chair: Arnab Bhattacharya (IIT K)

Venue: Room 132

Tuesday, December 20th, 02.00 - 03.30

Tutorial 3

Chair: Srivatsan Laxman (Mircrosoft Research)

Venue: Room 106


 

Tutorial 4

Chair:

Venue: Room 132

Tuesday, December 20th, 04.00 - 05.30

Invited Industry 2

Chair: T V Gopal (Chairman, CSI Div II - Software; Anna University)

Venue: Room 106

Tuesday, December 20th, 05.30 - 06.30

Panel

  • Time to Rethink Database Teaching in India?
    Dr. Laura Haas, Prof. Sudarshan, Dr. Arnab Bhattacharya, Sanjeev Kumar (Informatica)

Moderator: Srikanta Bedathur (IIIT-Delhi)

Venue: Room 106

Tuesday, December 20th, 07.00 - 10.00

Banquet Dinner

  • 07.00 pm: Start
  • 07.15 - 08.15 pm: Flute Program by Shri Prakash Hegde.
  • 08.30 - 10.00 pm: Dinner
Venue: Lords Plaza Terrace 

Wednesday, December 21th, 09.00 - 09.30

Registration

Wednesday, December 21th, 09.30 - 11.00

Keynote 3

Chair: Prasad Deshpande(IBM Research - India)

Venue: Room 106

Wednesday, December 21th, 11.30 - 01.00

Industry Research 1

Chair: N L Sarda (IIT Bombay)

Venue: Room 106


Tutorial 5

  • Ranking Mechanisms for Interaction Networks. (Part 1, Part 2)
    Dr. Sameep Mehta, Dr. Ramasuri Narayanam and Dr. Vinayaka Pandit (IBM Research)

Chair: Kamal Karlapalem (IIIT H)

Venue: Room 132

Wednesday, December 21th, 02.00 - 03.30

Premier Indian Papers 2010-11

Chair: Vinayaka Pandit (IBM Research - India)

Venue: Room 106

Wednesday, December 21th, 04.00 - 05.00

Work In Progress 2 (04.00 - 04.15)

  • Analytics for Transportation
    Chetan K Gupta

Gong Show (04.15 - 04.45)

Wrap Up (04.45 - 05.00)

Venue: Room 106


 
=