Pinned

Regular

Reaching the venue

  • VMCC location
  • Venue guide
  • If you are staying at Renaissance, The Beatle, Meluha, and Rodas buses are arranged to get you to the venue in time. Please check the bus schedule under the Bus Schedule tab. Contact the front desk at your hotel to find the pickup point.
  • If you are staying at any other hotel, please use the instructions for getting around in Mumbai

Registration

  • Report to registration desk at VMCC
  • Pick up your named badge
  • Sign on the registration sheet
  • Collect your registration kit

Eco-responsibility

  • Use the water bottles in your kit by filling them up at water points at the venue
  • Avoid using excessive amounts of paper/ water
  • Proceedings are available to you in electronic form only
  • Please take only one set of plate/ cup/ cutlery during each of the breaks, lunch, dinner events. You can use these for second helpings too.

Sessions and talks


Day Date Morning Timings Evening Timings
Day 1: Sunday 07-Apr 07:30 AM from Renaissance to IITB 06:00 PM from IITB back to respective hotels
07:30 AM from The Beatle to Meluha & 07:45 AM from Meluha and Rodas to IITB
Day 2: Monday 08-Apr 08:00 AM from Renaissance to IITB 05:45 PM from IITB back to respective hotels
08:00 AM from The Beatle to Meluha & 08:15 AM from Meluha and Rodas to IITB
Day 3: Tuesday 09-Apr 07:30 AM from Renaissance to IITB 06:15 PM both the buses from IITB to Rodas and 1 bus back to Renaissance at 11:00 PM after dinner
07:30 AM from The Beatle to Meluha & 07:45 AM from Meluha and Rodas to IITB
Day 4: Wednesday 10-Apr 08:00 AM from Renaissance to IITB 06:20 PM all 3 buses from IITB to Renaissance and 1 bus back to Beatle, Meluha, Rodas, and IITB at 11:00 PM after dinner
08:00 AM from The Beatle to Meluha & 08:15 AM from Meluha and Rodas to IITB
Day 5: Thursday 11-Apr 08:00 AM from Renaissance to IITB 04:30 PM from IITB back to respective hotels
08:00 AM from The Beatle to Meluha & 08:15 AM from Meluha and Rodas to IITB

ICPE Program Details

Length of presentations (including Q&A):

  • Keynotes: 55 minutes

  • Full papers: 25 minutes

  • Short papers: 17 minutes

  • Work-in-progress/vision papers: 8 minutes

Day 3 (Tue, Apr 9th): Main Conference

Keynote: Kishor Trivedi, Software Aging and Software Rejuvenation [doi][pdf]

Session 1: Performance Modeling (10:10-10:30)

Session Chair: Radu Calinescu

Simulation Based Job Scheduling Optimization for Batch Workloads - Dheeraj Chahal (TCS); Benny Mathew (TCS); Manoj Nambiar (TCS) (research short)

Session 2: Cloud Computing (11:00-13:00)

Session Chair: Alberto Avritzer

Performance Evaluation of Multi-Path TCP For Data Center and Cloud Workloads- Lucas Chaufournier (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Ahmed Ali-Eldin (UMass, Amherst); Prateek Sharma (Indiana University Bloomington); Don Towsley (UMass, Amherst); Prashant Shenoy (UMass, Amherst)  (research full) [doi][pdf]

Performance Modeling for Cloud Microservice Applications- Anshul Jindal (Technical University of Munich); Vladimir Podolskiy (Technical University of Munich); Michael Gerndt (Technical University of Munich) (research short) [doi][pdf]

Characterization of a Big Data Storage Workload in the Cloud - Sacheendra Talluri (Delft University of Technology); Alicja Łuszczak(Databricks B.V); Cristina L. Abad (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral); Alexandru Iosup (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)  (research full) [doi][pdf]

How is Performance Addressed in DevOps? A Survey on Industrial Practices - Cor-Paul Bezemer (University of Alberta); Simon Eismann (University of Würzburg); Vincenzo Ferme (Software Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano); Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg); Robert Heinrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Pooyan Jamshidi (Carnegie Mellon University); Weiyi Shang (Concordia University); Andre van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Monica Villavicencio (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, ESPOL); Jurgen Walter (University of Würzburg); Felix Willnecker (Technical University of Munich) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

Overload Protection of Cloud-IoT Applications by Feedback Control of Smart Devices - Manuel Gotin (Robert Bosch GmbH); Dominik Werle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Felix Loesch (Robert Bosch GmbH); Anne Koziolek (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Ralf Reussner(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

Concern-driven Reporting of Software Performance Analysis Results - Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart), André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart), Christoph Zorn (University of Stuttgart), Fabian Beck (University of Duisburg-Essen), Vincenzo Ferme (Software Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano) and Jürgen Walter (University of Wurzburg) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]

Session 3: High Performance Computing (14:00-15:20)

Session Chair: Philipp Leitner

Simultaneous Solving of Batched Linear Programs on a GPU - Amit Gurung (National Institute of Technology Meghalaya); Rajarshi Ray (National Institute of Technology Meghalaya)  (research short) [doi][pdf]

A Study of Core Utilization and Residency in Heterogeneous Smart Phone Architectures - Joseph Whitehouse (The University of Texas at Austin); Qinzhe Wu (The University of Texas at Austin); Shuang Song (The University of Texas at Austin); Eugene John (University of Texas at San Antonio); Andreas Gerstlauer (The University of Texas at Austin); Lizy K. John (The University of Texas at Austin) (research full) [doi][pdf]

Analysis and Modeling of Collaborative Execution Strategies for Heterogeneous CPU-FPGA Architectures - Sitao Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Li-Wen Chang (Microsoft); Izzat El Hajj (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Simon Garcia de Gonzalo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Juan Gómez Luna (ETH Zurich); Sai Rahul Chalamalasetti (Hewlett Packard Labs); Mohamed El-Hadedy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Dejan Milojicic (Hewlett Packard Labs); Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich); Deming Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) (research full) [doi][pdf]

Reproducibility in Benchmarking Parallel Fast Fourier Transform based Applications - Samar Aseeri (KAUST), Benson Muite (University of Tartu) and Daisuke Takahashi (University of Tsukuba) (vision) [doi][pdf]

Session 4: Performance and AI (16:00-17:00)

Session Chair: Varsha Apte

Analyzing and Optimizing Java Code Generation for Apache Spark Query Plan - Kazuaki Ishizaki (IBM)  (research full) [doi][pdf]

AI based Performance Benchmarking & Analysis of Big Data and Cloud Powered Applications, an in Depth View - Jayanti Vemulapati (Accenture); Anuruddha S. Khastgir (Accenture); Chethana Savalgi(Accenture) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

Can we Predict Performance Events with Time Series Data from Monitoring Multiple Systems? - Andreas Schörgenhumer (CDL MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz),  Mario Kahlhofer (CDL MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz), Paul Grünbacher (Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Johannes Kepler University Linz) and Hanspeter Mössenböck (Institute for System Software, Johannes Kepler University Linz) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]

PerfVis: Pervasive Visualization in Immersive Augmented Reality for Performance Awareness - Leonel Merino (University of Stuttgart), Mario Hess (SCG, University of Bern), Alexandre Bergel (ISCLab, DCC, University of Chile), Oscar Nierstrasz (SCG, University of Bern) and Daniel Weiskopf (University of Stuttgart) (vision) [doi][pdf]

Session 5: Fishbowl Panel: AI and Performance (17:00-17:45)

Session Chair: Marin Litoiu 

The goal of the panel is to take a broad view at the relation between AI techniques (especially machine learning including deep neural networks) and performance engineering tasks. Specifically, the panelists will discuss how AI techniques can be used to enhance the performance engineering tasks such as modeling, estimation, and optimization of complex systems. At the same time, we are looking at how performance techniques can be used to analyze and improve AI systems. The panel has an open fishbowl format, that is attendees can join the panel. The panelists are asked to present their arguments either against or in favour of the following statement:  ”AI  will be at the core of performance engineering.”


Day 4 (Wed, Apr 10th): Main Conference

Keynote: Evgenia Smirni, Practical Reliability Analysis of GPGPUs in the Wild: from Systems to Applications [doi][pdf]

Session 6: Profiling and Monitoring (9:55-10:30)

Chair: Jose Nelson Amaral

SPEC CPU2017: Performance, Event, and Energy Characterization on the Core i7 8700K - Ranjan Hebbar S R (The University of Alabama in Huntsville); Aleksandar Milenković (The University of Alabama in Huntsville) (research short) [doi][pdf]

Profiling and Tracing Support for Java Applications - Andy Nisbet (University of Manchester); Nuno Miguel Nobre (University of Manchester); Graham Riley (University of Manchester); Mikel Luján (University of Manchester) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

Session 7: Cloud Computing II (11:00-12:30)

Session Chair: Huaming Wu

Multi-Objective Mobile Edge Provisioning in Small Cell Clouds - Vincenzo De Maio (Vienna University of Technology); Ivona Brandic (Vienna University of Technology)  (research full) [doi][pdf]

Performance Prediction of Explicit ODE Methods on Multi-Core Cluster Systems - Markus Scherg (University of Bayreuth); Johannes Seiferth (University of Bayreuth); Matthias Korch (University of Bayreuth); Thomas Rauber (University of Bayreuth) (research full) [doi][pdf]

A Cloud Performance Analytics Framework to support online performance diagnosis and monitoring tools - Amitabha Banerjee (VMware Inc.); Abhishek Srivastava (VMware Inc.) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

A Benchmark Proposal for Massive Scale Inference Systems - Meikel Poess (Oracle), Raghu Nambiar (Advanced Micro Devices) and Karthik Kulkarni (CISCO) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]

Performance-influencing Factors for Parallel and Algorithmic Problems in Multicore Environments - Markus Frank (University of Stuttgart), Angelika Kaplan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Anne Koziolek (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) and Steffen Becker (University of Stuttgart) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]

Session 8: Runtime Adaptation (14:00-15:30)

Session Chair: Jose Merseguer

Performance Oriented Dynamic Bypassing for Intrusion Detection Systems - Lukas Iffländer (University of Würzburg); Nishant Rawtani (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Veronika Lesch (University of Würzburg); Klaus-Dieter Lange (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg); Soll Jonathan (University of Würzburg)  (research short) [doi][pdf]

Cachematic – Automatic Invalidation in Application-Level Caching Systems - Philipp Leitner (Chalmers); Viktor Holmqvist (Bison); Jonathan Nilsfors (Bison) (industry full) [doi][pdf]

Performance Scaling of Cassandra on High-Thread Count Servers - Disha Talreja (AMD Inc); Kanishka Lahiri (AMD Inc); Subramaniam Kalambur (PES University); Prakash Raghavendra (AMD Inc) (industry full) [doi][pdf]

Towards Structured Performance Analysis of Industry 4.0 Workflow Automation Resources - Ajay Kattepur (TCS Research & Innovation) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

Session 9: Candidates for Best Paper Awards (16:00-17:50)

Session Chair: Andre van Hoorn

Profile-based Detection of Layered Bottlenecks - Tatsushi Inagaki (IBM Research - Tokyo); Yohei Ueda (IBM Research - Tokyo); Takuya Nakaike (IBM Research - Tokyo); Moriyoshi Ohara (IBM Research - Tokyo) (research full) [doi][pdf]

Evaluating Characteristics of CUDA Communication Primitives on High-Bandwidth Interconnects - Carl Pearson (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Abdul Dakkak (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Sarah Hashash (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Cheng Li (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), I-Hsin Chung (IBM), Jinjun Xiong (IBM) and Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) (research full) [doi][pdf]

Measuring the Energy Efficiency of Transactional Loads on GPGPU - Jóakim von Kistowski (University of Würzburg); Johann Pais (Advanced Micro Devices); Tobias Wahl (University of Würzburg); Klaus-Dieter Lange (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Hansfried Block (SPECpower Committee); John Beckett (Dell Inc.); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg) (industry full) [doi][pdf]

Bottleneck Identification and Performance Modeling of OPC UA Communication Models - Andreas Burger (ABB Corporate Research Center); Heiko Koziolek (ABB Corporate Research Center); Julius Rückert (ABB Corporate Research Center); Marie Platenius-Mohr (ABB Corporate Research Center); Gösta Stomberg (Technische Universität Darmstadt) (industry full) [doi][pdf]


Day 5 (Thu, Apr 11th): Main Conference

Session 10: Performance Optimization (9:00-10:20)

Session Chair: Vipul Mathur

Yardstick: A Benchmark for Minecraft-like Services - Jerom van der Sar (AtLarge Research); Jesse Donkervliet (AtLarge Research); Alexandru Iosup (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Delft University of Technology)(research full) [doi][pdf]

Accelerating Database Workloads with DM-WriteCache and Persistent Memory - Rajesh Tadakamadla (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Toshi Kani (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Scott J Norton (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Mikulas Patocka (Redhat) (industry full) [doi][pdf]

Behavior-driven Load Testing Using Contextual Knowledge — Approach and Experiences - Henning Schulz (Novatec Consulting); Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart); André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Vincenzo Ferme (USI Lugano); Cesare Pautasso (USI Lugano) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

 A Performance and Recommendation System for Parallel Graph Processing Implementations - Samuel Pollard (University of Oregon), Sudharshan Srinivasan (University of Oregon) and Boyana Norris (University of Oregon) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]

Keynote: Dr N. Muralidaran, Scaling for High Performance

Session 11: Performance Analysis and Simulation (11:55-13:00)

Session Chair: Antinisca Di Marco

Analyzing Data Structure Growth Over Time to Facilitate Memory Leak Detection - Markus Weninger (Institute for System Software, Christian Doppler Laboratory MEVSS; Johannes Kepler University, Linz); Elias Gander (Johannes Kepler University Linz); Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz)  (research full) [doi][pdf]

Memory Centric Characterization and Analysis of SPEC CPU2017 Suite - Sarabjeet Singh (Ashoka University, Sonipat); Manu Awasthi (Ashoka University, Sonipat) (research short) [doi][pdf]

Follower Core: a Model to Simulate Large Multicore SOCS - Tanuj Agarwal (AMD India Private Limited); Bill Jones (AMD Inc.); Anasua Bhowmik (AMD India Private Limited) (industry short) [doi][pdf]

Session 12: Modeling, Prediction, Optimization (14:00-15:30)

Session Chair: Joydeep Mukherjee

Predicting Server Power Consumption from Standard Rating Results - Jóakim von Kistowski (University of Würzburg); Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg); Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg)  (research full) [doi][pdf]

Performance Modelling of an Anonymous and Failure Resilient Fair-exchange E-commerce Protocol - Ohud Almutairi (Newcastle University); Nigel Thomas (Newcastle University)  (research short) [doi][pdf]

Mowgli: Finding Your Way in the DBMS Jungle - Daniel Seybold (Institute of Information Resource Management, Ulm University); Moritz Keppler (Daimler TSS); Daniel Gründler (Daimler TSS); Jörg Domaschka (Institute of Information Resource Management, Ulm University) (research full) [doi][pdf]

AntTracks TrendViz: Configurable Heap Memory Visualization Over Time - Markus Weninger (Institute for System Software, Christian Doppler Laboratory MEVSS; Johannes Kepler University, Linz), Lukas Makor (Johannes Kepler University Linz), Elias Gander (Christian Doppler Laboratory MEVSS; Johannes Kepler University Linz) and Hanspeter Mössenböck (Institute for System Software; Johannes Kepler University Linz) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]

FAB : Framework for Analyzing Benchmarks - Varun Gohil (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar), Shreyas Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar) and Manu Awasthi (Ashoka University) (work-in progress) [doi][pdf]


Posters and Demos (Tue, 15:20-16:00)  

Automated multi-paradigm analysis of extended and layered queueing models with LINE - Giuliano Casale (Imperial College) (demo) [doi][pdf]

PPTAM: Production and Performance Testing Based Application Monitoring - Alberto Avritzer (eSulabSolutions); Daniel Sadoc Menasché (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Vilc Rufino (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Barbara Russo (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano); Andrea Janes (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano); Vincenzo Ferme (University of Stuttgart);  André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Henning Schulz (NovaTec Consulting GmbH) (Demo) [doi][pdf]

ContinuITy: Automated Load Testing in DevOps - Henning Schulz (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); DuÅ¡an Okanović (University of Stuttgart); Stefan Siegl (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); Christoph Heger (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); Alexander Wert (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); Tobias Angerstein (NovaTec Consulting GmbH);  Alper Hidiroglu (NovaTec Consulting GmbH);  Manuel Palenga (University of Stuttgart); Christoph Zorn (University of Stuttgart); Vincenzo Ferme (Università Svizzera Italiana, Lugano) Alberto Avritzer  (eSulabSolutions) (Poster)

Impact Of Software Stack Version On Micro-architecture - Sraman Choudhury (PES University, India); Srikar Chundury (PES University, India); Subramaniam Kalambur (PES University, India); Dinkar Sitaram (PES University, India) (Poster) [doi][pdf]

Using AI for Performance Verification of High-End Processors - Wesam Ibraheem (IBM, Israel), Yehuda Naveh (IBM, Israel), Raviv Gal (IBM, Israel) and Alex Goldin (IBM, Israel) [doi][pdf]

Performance Influence of Security Function Chain Ordering - Lukas Iffländer (University of Würzburg) and Nicolas Fella (University of Würzburg) (Poster) [doi][pdf]

TeaStore: A Micro-Service Application for Benchmarking, Modeling and Resource Management Research
Jóakim von Kistowski (University of Würzburg), Simon Eismann (University of Würzburg), André Bauer (University of Würzburg), Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg), Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg) and Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg) (Demo) [doi][pdf]




Conference Code of Conduct

All attendees, speakers, sponsors and volunteers at our conference are required to agree with the following code of conduct. Organisers will enforce this code throughout the event. We expect cooperation from all participants to help ensure a safe environment for everybody.

Need Help?

Please send an email to icpeconf2019@gmail.com or contact Prof. Varsha Apte, General Chair via the registration desk.

The Quick Version

Our conference is dedicated to providing a harassment-free conference experience for everyone, regardless of gender, gender identity and expression, age, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, ethnicity, religion (or lack thereof), or technology choices. We do not tolerate harassment of conference participants in any form. Sexual language and imagery is not appropriate for any conference venue, including talks, workshops, parties, Twitter and other online media. Conference participants violating these rules may be sanctioned or expelled from the conference without a refund at the discretion of the conference organisers.

The Less Quick Version

Harassment includes offensive verbal comments related to gender, gender identity and expression, age, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, ethnicity, religion, technology choices, sexual images in public spaces, deliberate intimidation, stalking, following, harassing photography or recording, sustained disruption of talks or other events, inappropriate physical contact, and unwelcome sexual attention.

Participants asked to stop any harassing behavior are expected to comply immediately. Sponsors are also subject to the anti-harassment policy. In particular, sponsors should not use sexualised images, activities, or other material. Booth staff (including volunteers) should not use sexualised clothing/uniforms/costumes, or otherwise create a sexualised environment. If a participant engages in harassing behavior, the conference organisers may take any action they deem appropriate, including warning the offender or expulsion from the conference with no refund.

If you are being harassed, notice that someone else is being harassed, or have any other concerns, please contact a member of conference staff immediately. Conference staff can be identified as they'll be wearing branded clothing and/or badges.

Conference staff will be happy to help participants contact hotel/venue security or local law enforcement, provide escorts, or otherwise assist those experiencing harassment to feel safe for the duration of the conference. We value your attendance.

We expect participants to follow these rules at conference and workshop venues and conference-related social events.



Original source and credit: https://confcodeofconduct.com/ & http://2012.jsconf.us/#/about & The Ada Initiative
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License