Program Schedule
Day 0 : 18-Dec-2016, Sunday Venue : Conference Center | |||||
8:00 : 8:55 | Breakfast | ||||
9:00 - 12:00 | Tutorial I : Siddhartha Chaudhuri | ||||
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch Break | ||||
13:30 - 16:30 | Tutorial II : Pulkit Agrawal | ||||
19:30 - 22:00 | Dinner |
Day 1 : 19-Dec-2016, Monday Venue : Conference Center | |||||
8:00 AM - 8:55 AM | Breakfast | ||||
9:15 AM - 5:15 PM | Medical Image Processing (MedImage) 2016 | ||||
9:20 AM - 4:00 PM | Document Analysis and Recognition (DAR) 2016 | ||||
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | Workshop on Digital Heritage (WDH) 2016 | ||||
9:20 AM - 4:00 PM | Workshop on Computer Vision Applications (WCVA) 2016 | ||||
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Hands-On Industry Tutorial by MathWorks India | ||||
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Dinner |
Day 2 : 20-Dec-2016, Tuesday Venue : Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Auditorium | |||
8:00 - 8:55 | Breakfast | ||
09:00 - 09:15 | Inauguration | ||
09:30 - 10:30 | Plenary 1 : Prof. Ian Reid Session Chair : Prof. P. J. Narayanan | ||
10:30 - 11:00 | Tea Break | ||
11:00 - 12:00 | Oral Session 1 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Kaushik Mitra | ||
65 | Reinforced Random Forest Angshuman Paul (Indian Statistical Institute); Dipti Mukherjee (Indian Statistical Institute) | ||
43 | Prototypes based Discriminative Appearance Model for Object Tracking Ajoy Mondal (Indian Statistical Institute); Ashish Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute); Susmita Ghosh (Jadavpur University) | ||
22 | Adaptive Artistic Stylization of Images Ameya Deshpande (IIT Gandhinagar); Shanmuganathan Raman (IIT Gandhinagar) | ||
12:10 - 12:30 | Posters Fast Forward 1 Session Chair : Prof. Gaurav Sharma | ||
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch Break | ||
14:00 - 15:00 | Oral Session 2 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Dipti Prasad Mukherjee | ||
110 | Improving Person Re-Identification Systems: A Novel Score Fusion Framework for Rank-n Recognition Arko Barman (University of Houston); Shishir Shah (University of Houston) | ||
77 | An Image Analysis Approach for Transcription of Music Played on Keyboard-like Instruments Souvik Sinha Deb (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Ajit Rajwade (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay) | ||
253 | Deep Automatic License Plate Recognition System Vishal Jain (Indian Institute of Science); Zitha Sasindran (Indian Institute of Science); Anoop Rajagopal (Myntra); Soma Biswas (Indian Institute of Science); Harish S Bharadwaj (Indian Institute of Science); K R Ramakrishnan (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
15:00 - 15:30 | Tea Break | ||
15:30 - 16:30 | Oral Session 3 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Santanu Chaudhury | ||
146 | How much can a Gaussian Smoother Denoise? Sagar Gubbi (Indian Institute of Science); Ashutosh Gupta (Space Application Centre ISRO); Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula (IISc Bangalore) | ||
44 | Generic TV Advertisement Detection using Progressively Balanced Perceptron Trees Raghvendra Kannao (IIT Guwahati); Prithwijit Guha (IIT Guwahati) | ||
106 | Supervised Deep Segmentation Network for Brain Extraction Apoorva Sikka (IIT Ropar); Gaurav Mittal (IIT Ropar); Deepti R. Bathula (IIT Ropar); Narayanan C Krishnan (IIT Ropar) | ||
16:30 - 17:00 | Industry Session I : MathWorks India Speaker : Amod Anandkumar | ||
17:00 - 17:30 | Industry Session II : NVIDIA Speaker : Sundara R Nagalingam | ||
17:30 - 19:00 | Poster Session 1 ( 31 Papers) Venue : Conference Center | ||
257 | Robust Registration of Mouse Brain Slices with Severe Histological Artifacts Nitin Agarwal (University of California Irvine); Xiangmin Xu (University of California Irvine); M Gopi (University of California Irvine) | ||
21 | Image Defencing via Signal Demixing Veepin Kumar (IIT Kharagpur); Jayanta Mukherjee (IIT Kharagpur); Shyamal Kumar Das Mandal (IIT Kharagpur) | ||
192 | Don't See me, Just Filter me : Towards secure Cloud based Filtering using Shamir's Secret Sharing and POB Number System Priyanka Singh (IIT Roorkee); Nishant Agarwal (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra); Raman Balasubramanian (IIT Roorkee) | ||
34 | Hierarchical Structured Learning for Indoor Autonomous Navigation of Quadcopter Vishakh Duggal (IIIT HYDERABAD); Utsav Shah (IIIT Hyderabad); Kumar Bipin (IIIT Hyderabad); K. Madhava Krishna (IIIT Hyderabad) | ||
400 | Event Recognition in Broadcast Soccer Videos Himangi Saraogi (IIIT Hyderabad); Vijay Kumar Reddy (IIIT Hyderabad); Rahul Anand Sharma (IIIT Hyderabad); | ||
279 | A Fast Identity-Independent Expression Recognition System for Robust Cartoonification using Smart Devices Gorisha Agarwal (IIT (BHU) Varanasi); Ronak Garg (IIT (BHU) Varanasi); Divya Garg (IIT (BHU) Varanasi); Bikash Prasad (IIT (BHU) Varanasi); Tanima Dutta (IIT (BHU) Varanasi); Hari Gupta (IIT (BHU) Varanasi) | ||
137 | Automatic Detection of Malaria Infected RBCs from a Focus Stack of Bright Field Microscope Slide Images G Gopakumar (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); M Swetha (Indian Institute of Science); Gorthi Sai Siva (Indian Institute of Science); Sai Subrahmanyam R. K. Gorthi (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) | ||
285 | MPMF: Multi-part Multi-feature based Object Tracking Neha Bhargava (IIT Bombay); Subhasis Chaudhuri (IIT Bombay) | ||
97 | Automated Brain Tractography Segmentation using Curvature Points Vedang Patel (BITS-Pilani Hyderabad); Anand Parmar (IIT Mandi); Arnav Bhavsar (IIT Mandi); Aditya Nigam (IIT Mandi) | ||
118 | Depth Estimation from Single Image using Machine Learning Techniques Nidhi Chahal (IIT Delhi); Meghna Pippal (IIT Delhi); Santanu Chaudhury (IIT Delhi) | ||
227 | Deep Neural Networks for Segmentation of Basal Ganglia Sub-Structures in Brain MR Images Akshay Sethi (IIIT Delhi); Akshat Sinha (IIIT Delhi); Ayush Agarwal (IIIT Delhi); Chetan Arora (IIIT Delhi); Anubha Gupta (IIIT Delhi) | ||
386 | Crowd Motion Analysis for Group Detection Neha Bhargava (IIT Bombay); Subhasis Chaudhuri (IIT Bombay) | ||
57 | Voxel-based Morphometry and Minimum Redundancy Maximum Relevance Method for Classification of Parkinson’s Disease and Controls from T1-Weighted MRI Bharti Rana (Jawaharlal Nehru University); Akanksha Juneja (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi); Mohit Saxena (Case Western Reserve University); Sunita Gudwani (All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi); S Kumaran (All India Institute of Medical Sciences,New Delhi); R Agrawal (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi); Madhuri Behari (All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi) | ||
13 | Document Blur Detection using Edge Profile Mining Sajal Maheshwari (IIIT Hyderabad); Pranjal Kumar Rai (IIIT Hyderabad); Gopal Sharma (IIT Roorkee); Vineet Gandhi (IIIT Hyderabad) | ||
41 | Event Geo-Localization and Tracking From Crowd-Sourced Video Metadata. Amit More (IIT Bombay); Subhasis Chaudhuri (IIT Bombay) | ||
80 | Local Dominant Binary Patterns for Recognition of Multi-view Facial Expressions Bikash Santra (Indian Statistical Institute); Dipti Prasad Mukherjee (Indian Statistical Institute) | ||
155 | Color Restoration in Turbid Medium T M Nimisha (IIT Madras); Karthik Seemakurthy (IIT Madras); A. N. Rajagopalan (IIT Madras); Narayanaswamy Vedachalam (National Institute of Ocean Technology); Ramesh Raju (National Institute of Ocean Technology) | ||
353 | First Quantization Matrix Estimation for Double Compressed JPEG Images Utilizing Novel DCT Histogram Selection Strategy Nandita Dalmia (NIT Rourkela); Manish Okade (NIT Rourkela) | ||
242 | Classification of Schizophrenia versus Normal Subjects using Deep Learning Pinkal Patel (IIIT Delhi); Priya Agarwal (IIIT Delhi); Anubha Gupta (IIIT Delhi) | ||
215 | A Framework to Assess Sun Salutation Videos Hiteshi Jain (IIT Jodhpur); Gaurav Harit (IIT Jodhpur) | ||
198 | Image Hallucination at Different Times of Day Using Locally Affine Model and kNN Template Matching From Time-Lapse Images Tushar Kataria (IIT Bombay); Nikunj Patel(IIT Bombay) | ||
109 | Spectral Decomposition and Progressive Reconstruction of Scalar Volumes Uddipan Mukherjee (University of California Irvine) | ||
67 | Recognizing Facial Expressions Using Novel Motion Based Features Snehasis Mukherjee (IIIT Chittoor, SriCity); Bandla Vamshi (IIIT Chittoor, SriCity); K.V. Sai Vineeth Kumar Reddy (IIIT Chittoor, SriCity); Repala Vamshi Krishna (IIIT Chittoor, SriCity); S.V.S. Harish (IIIT Chittoor, SriCity) | ||
37 | Deep Image Inpainting with Region Prediction at Hierarchical Scales Souradeep Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Science); Jogendra Nath Kundu (Indian Institute of Science); Venkatesh Babu (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
398 | Scalable Clustering and Applications. Shahid K I (IIT Delhi); Santanu Chaudhury (IIT Delhi and Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute Pilani) | ||
58 | Robust Pedestrian Tracking using Improved Tracking-Learning-Detection Algorithm Ritika Verma (Delhi Technological University); Sreedevi Indu (Delhi Technological University) | ||
96 | Informed Multimodal Latent Subspace Learning via Supervised Matrix Factorization Ramashish Gaurav (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi); Mridula Verma (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi); K K Shukla (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi) | ||
61 | Data-driven 2D Effects Animation Divyanshu Grover (IIT Bombay); Parag Chaudhuri (IIT Bombay) | ||
200 | Enhancement of High Dynamic Range Images Using Variational Calculus Regularizer with Stochastic Resonance Sumit Kumar (IIT PATNA); Rajib Jha (IIT PATNA) | ||
327 | Fast Frontier Detection For Monocular SLAM Sarthak Upadhyay (IIIT Hyderabad); K. Madhava Krishna (IIIT Hyderabad); Swagat Kumar (TCS Innovation Labs) | ||
312 | Spatio-Temporal Weighted Histogram based Mean Shift for Illumination Robust Target Tracking Kalyani Deopujari (MES College of Engineering Pune); Rajbabu Velmurugan (IIT Bombay); Kanchan Tiwari (MES College of Engineering Pune) | ||
Doctoral Symposium Papers | |||
101 | Super Resolution for Reconstructing High Resolution Data from its Low Resolution D. Synthiya Vinothini (Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai) | ||
102 | Recognition And Retrieval of Objects using Deep Learning Algorithm in Complex Environment Uma. K (Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai) | ||
103 | Object characterization using saliency and local features Prerana Mukherjee (IIT Delhi) | ||
104 | Online Target Tracking using Fine and Finer Template Matching Lasitha Mekkayil (Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences Bangalore) | ||
105 | Content Based Video Retrieval via Object Based Approach Sasithradevi. A (Thiagarajar College of Engineering,Madurai) | ||
106 | Role of Hyperbox Classifiers for Color Recognition Kondala Rao J (NIT Rourkela) | ||
107 | Vision based Classification and Grading of Bananas Senthilarasi.M (Thiagarajar College of Engineering, ,Madurai) | ||
108 | 3D Data Processing of Cultural Heritage Artifacts Shankar Setty (B V Bhoomaraddi College of Engineering and Technology, Hubli) | ||
109 | Spatiotemporal multi feature moving target detection and recognition in Infrared imagery Aparna Akula (CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation, Chandigarh) | ||
110 | Multimedia based Signature for Forensic Analysis Ambuj Mehrish (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology New Delhi) | ||
111 | Key Frame Extraction using Pre-processing and Corner Detector M R Banwaskar (MGM's College of Engineering,Nanded) | ||
19:00 -20:30 | Cultural Program | ||
20:30 - 22:00 | Dinner | ||
Day 3 : 21-Dec-2016, Wednesday Venue : Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Auditorium | |||
8:00 - 8:55 | Breakfast | ||
09:00 - 10:00 | Plenary 2 : Prof. C. V. Jawahar Session Chair : Prof. Vineeth N Balasubramanian | ||
10:00 - 11:00 | Oral Session 4 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Chetan Arora | ||
303 | CRF based Method for Curb Detection using Semantic Cues and Stereo Depth Danish Sodhi (IIIT Hyderabad); Dhaivat Bhatt (IIIT Hyderabad); Sarthak Upadhyay (IIIT Hyderabad); K. Madhava Krishna (IIIT Hyderabad); Shanti Swaroop (Uurmi System) | ||
326 | Deep Fusion of Visual Signatures for Client-Server Facial Analysis Binod Bhattarai (Normandie University); Gaurav Sharma (IIT Kanpur); Frederic Jurie (Normandie University) | ||
50 | CoMA-Boost: Cooperative Multi Agent AdaBoost Avisek Lahiri (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Biswajit Paria (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Prabir Kumar Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur) | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Tea Break | ||
11:30 - 12:30 | Oral Session 5 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Rajbabu Velmurugan | ||
23 | Low Complexity Encoder for Feedback-Channel-Free Distributed Video Coding using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks at the Decoder Raj Bhagath Pudi (IIT Kharagpur); Jayanta Mukherjee (IIT Kharagpur); Sudipta Mukopadhayay (IIT Kharagpur) | ||
20 | Feature-Preserving 3D Fluorescence Image Sequence Denoising Hemalata Bhujle (SDM College of Engineering & Technology Dharwad) | ||
315 | TraCount: A Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Highly Overlapping Vehicle Counting Shiv Surya (Indian Institute of Science); Venkatesh Babu R. (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
12:40 - 13:00 | Posters Fast Forward 2 Session Chair : Prof. Gaurav Sharma | ||
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:30 - 15:30 | Oral Session 6 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Venkatesh Babu | ||
30 | Video Stabilization by Procrustes Analysis of Trajectories Geethu Miriam Jacob (Indian Institute of Technology Madras); Sukhendu Das (Indian Institute of Technology Madras) | ||
335 | Hierarchical Spectral Clustering based Large Margin Classification of Visually Correlated Categories Digbalay Bose (IBM Research Bangalore); Subhasis Chaudhuri (IIT Bombay) | ||
210 | Generating Synthetic Handwriting using n-gram Letter Glyphs Arka Ujjal Dey (IIT Jodhpur); Gaurav Harit (IIT Jodhpur) | ||
15:30 - 16:00 | Tea Break | ||
16:00 - 17:00 | Oral Session 7 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Tanaya Guha | ||
365 | Alternate Formulation for Transform Learning Jyoti Maggu (IIIT Delhi); Angshul Majumder (IIIT Delhi) | ||
74 | Complementary Tracker’s Fusion for Robust Visual Tracking Sumithra Kakanuru(IIST); Madan Kumar Rapuru(IIST); Sumithra Kakanuru (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Madan Kumar Rapuru (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Deepak Mishra (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Sai Subrahmanyam Gorthi (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) | ||
144 | A Distribution–Independent Risk Estimator for Image Denoising Babu Kishore Subramanian, (Sattva MedTech); Ashutosh Gupta (Space Application Centre ISRO); Chandra Sekhar Seelamantula (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
17:00 - 18:30 | Poster Session 2 (32 Papers) Venue : Conference Center | ||
129 | On The (Soccer) Ball Samriddha Sanyal (Indian Statistical Institute); Arnab Kundu (Indian Statistical Institute); Dipti Prasad Mukherjee (Indian Statistical Institute) | ||
205 | A Biologically Inspired Saliency Model for Color Fundus Images Samrudhdhi Rangrej (International Institute of Information Technology - Hyderabad); Jayanthi Sivaswamy (International Institute of Information Technology - Hyderabad) | ||
357 | Pap Smear Image Classification Using Convolutional Neural Network Kangkana Bora (Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology); Manish Chowdhury, (Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan- Royal Institute of Technology); Lipi B. Mahanta (Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology); Malay K. Kundu (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata); Anup K. Das (Ayursundra Healthcare Pvt. Ltd.) | ||
182 | Unsupervised Domain Adaptation Without Source Domain Training Samples - A Maximum Margin Clustering Based Approach Sudipan Saha (IIT Bombay); Biplab Banerjee (IIT Roorkee); Shabbir N. Merchant (IIT Bombay) | ||
184 | Ghosting Free HDR for Dynamic Scenes via Shift-maps K Ram Prabhakar (Indian Institute of Science); R. Venkatesh Babu (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
250 | Robust Segmentation of Corneal Fibers from Noisy Images Jia Chen (University of California Irvine); James Jester (University of California Irvine); M Gopi (University of California Irvine) | ||
219 | DeepFly: Towards Complete Autonomous Navigation of MAVs with Monocular Camera Utsav Shah (IIIT Hyderabad); Rishabh Khawad (IIIT Hyderabad); K. Madhava Krishna (IIIT Hyderabad) | ||
234 | On Improved CS-SS Image Watermark Detection Over Radio Mobile Channel Anirban Bose (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur); Santi P. Maity (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur) | ||
24 | A Context Dependent Fragile Watermarking Scheme for Tamper Detection from Demosaicked Color Images V. M. Manikandan (Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing, Kancheepuram); V. Masilamani (Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing, Kancheepuram) | ||
181 | Exposing Splicing Forgeries in Digital Images through Dichromatic Plane Histogram Discrepancies Aniruddha Mazumdar (IIT Guwahati) Prabin Kumar Bora (IIT Guwahati) | ||
395 | Bengali Online Handwriting Recognition Using Recurrent Neural Network Architecture Bappaditya Chakraborty (Calcutta University); Partha Sarathi Mukherjee (Calcutta University); Ujjwal Bhattacharya (Indian Statistical Institute) | ||
92 | Towards Semantic Visual Representation : Augmenting Image Representation with Natural Language Descriptors Konda Reddy Mopuri (Indian Institute of Science); Venkatesh Babu R. (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
135 | Immersive Augmented Reality System for Assisting Needle Positioning During Ultrasound Guided Intervention Praveen Kumar Kanithi (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Jyotirmoy Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Debdoot Sheet (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur) | ||
121 | Detection and Segmentation of Mirror-like Surfaces Using Structured Illumination Rajat Aggarwal (IIIT Hyderabad); Anoop Namboodiri (IIIT Hyderabad) | ||
64 | Fusion-based Skin Detection using Image Distribution Model Biplab Ketan Chakraborty (IIT Guwahati); Manas K. Bhuyan (IIT Guwahati); Sunil Kumar (IIT Guwahati) | ||
345 | A Stratified Registration Framework for DSA Artifact Reduction using Random Walker Manivannan Sundarapandian (Siemens Healthcare Private Ltd); K R Ramakrishnan (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
26 | Compensating for Large In-Plane Rotations in Natural Images Lokesh Boominathan (Indian Institute of Science); Suraj Srinivas (Indian Institute of Science); R. Venkatesh Babu (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
5 | A Differential Excitation Based Rotational Invariance for Convolutional Neural Networks Haribabu Kandi (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Deepak Mishra (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology); Sai Subrahmanyam Gorthi (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) | ||
47 | MUSA: A Banana Database for Ripening Level Determination Senthilarasi Marimuthu (Thiagarajar College of Engineering); Mohamed Mansoor Roomi S (Thiagarajar College of Engineering); Sheik Naveedh A (Thiagarajar College of Engineering) | ||
104 | Qualitative Spatial and Temporal Reasoning over Diagrams for Activity Recognition Chayanika D. Nath (Tezpur University); Shyamanta M. Hazarika (Tezpur University) | ||
318 | Towards Quantifying the Amount of Uncollected Garbage Through Image Analysis Susheel Suresh (P.E.S Institute of Technology); Tarun Sharma (P.E.S Institute of Technology); Prashanth T.K. (P.E.S Institute of Technology); Subramaniam V (P.E.S. Institute of Technology); Dinkar Sitaram (P.E.S. University); Nirupama M (P.E.S. Institute of Technology) | ||
159 | Mosaicing Deep Underwater Imagery Kuldeep Purohit (Indian Institute of Technology Madras); Subeesh Vasu (Indian Institute of Technology Madras); A. N. Rajagopalan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras); V Bala Naga Jyothi (National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai); Ramesh Raju (National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai) | ||
213 | Limitations with Measuring Performance of Techniques for Abnormality Localization in Surveillance Video and How to Overcome Them? Manoj Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Sayan Sarcar (Kochi University of Technology, Japan); Debdoot Sheet (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Prabir Kumar Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur) | ||
94 | Event Recognition in Egocentric Videos Using a Novel Trajectory Based Feature Vinodh Buddubariki (Indian Institute of Information Technology Chittoor, SriCity); Sunitha Gowd Tulluri (Indian Institute of Information Technology Chittoor, SriCity); Snehasis Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Information Technology Chittoor, SriCity) | ||
84 | 3D Binary Signatures Siddharth Srivastava (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi) | ||
145 | Extended Multi-spectral Face Recognition Across Two Different Age Groups: An Empirical Study Narayan Vetrekar (Goa University); Raghavendra Ramachandra (NTNU Norway); Aniketh Gaonkar (Goa University); Gourish M. Naik (Goa University); Rajendra S. Gad (Goa University) | ||
197 | Analyzing Object Categories via Novel Category Ranking Measures Defined on Visual Feature Embeddings Ravi Kiran Sarvadevabhatla (Indian Institute of Science); Raviteja Meesala (Indian Institute of Science); Manjunath Hegde (Indian Institute of Science); Venkatesh Babu R. (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
73 | Bishnupur Heritage Image Dataset: A resource for various Computer Vision Applications Mrinmoy Ghorai (Indian Statistical Institute); Pulak Purkait (Adelaide University); Sanchayan Santra (Indian Statistical Institute); Soumitra Samanta (Indian Statistical Institute); Bhabatosh Chanda (Indian Statistical Institute) | ||
340 | Iris Recognition using Partial Sum of Second Order Taylor Series Expansion Shekar B.H. (Mangalore University); Sharada Bhat (Mangalore University) | ||
212 | Overlapping Cell Nuclei Segmentation in Microscopic Images using Deep Belief Networks Rahul Duggal (Indian Institute of Information Technology Delhi); Anubha Gupta (Indian Institute of Information Technology Delhi); Ritu Gupta (All India Institute of Medical Science, New Delhi); Manya Wadhwa (Indian Institute of Information Technology Delhi); Chirag Ahuja (Indian Institute of Information Technology Delhi) | ||
201 | A Large Scale Dataset For Classification of Vehicles in Urban Traffic Scenes Harish S Bharadwaj (Indian Institute of Science); Soma Biswas (Indian Institute of Science); K R Ramakrishnan (Indian Institute of Science) | ||
162 | Reduction of Variance of Observations on Pelvic Structures in CBCT Images using Novel Mean-Shift and Mutual Information based Image Registration. Sai Phani Kumar Malladi (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Bijju Kranthi Veduruparthi (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Jayanta Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Saswat Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Partha Pratim Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Indranil Mallick (Tata Medical Center, Kolkata) | ||
Doctoral Symposium Papers | |||
112 | Geometric and topological methods for visualizing channel and cavity structures in biomolecules Talha Bin Masood (IISc Bangalore) | ||
113 | Identification of Victims using Radiographic and Photographic dental images Jaffino G (Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai) | ||
114 | Epileptic Seizure Detection in EEG signal via Machine Learning Techniques Prabin Jose J (Kamaraj College of Engineering & Technology, Virudhunagar) | ||
115 | Surveillance Video Analysis for Event Detection Kalaivani P (Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai) | ||
116 | Robust Estimation in Geometric Computer Vision Lokender Tiwari (IIIT Delhi) | ||
117 | GENERALIZED EEG CLASSIFICATION FRAMEWORK Gopika Gopan K (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore) | ||
118 | Development of efficient methods for image Super-resolution reconstruction Rajashree Nayak (NIT Rourkela) | ||
119 | Cognitive State Classification Using Features Extracted from fMRI Time Series J Siva Ramakrishna (M. S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences,Bangalore) | ||
120 | Early Fusion and Late Fusion in Cohort-based Biometric System using Parametric Curve J Garain (NIT Durgapur,Durgapur) | ||
18:30 - 19:30 | IUPRAI Meeting | ||
19:30 - 22:00 | Banquet Dinner | ||
Day 4 : 22-Dec-2016, Thursday Venue : Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Auditorium | |||
8:00 - 8:55 | Breakfast | ||
09:00 - 10:00 | Plenary 3 : Prof. Kyoung Mu Lee Session Chair : Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri | ||
10:00 - 11:00 | Oral Session 8 (3 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Jayanthi Sivaswamy | ||
274 | Multi-slice Tomographic Reconstruction: To Couple or Not To Couple Preeti Gopal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay - Monash Research Academy); Sharat Chandran (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Imants Svalbe (Monash University); Ajit Rajwade (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay) | ||
284 | Uncorrelated Multiview Discriminant Locality Preserving Projection Analysis for Multiview Facial Expression Recognition Sunil Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati); Manas K. Bhuyan (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati); Biplab Ketan Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati) | ||
10 | Automatic Video Matting Through Scribble Propagation Bhoomika Sonane (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar); Sainandan Ramakrishnan (Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai); Shanmuganathan Raman (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar) | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Tea Break | ||
11:30 - 12:50 | Oral Session 9 (4 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Parag Chaudhuri | ||
218 | Intrinsic Image Decomposition using Focal Stacks Saurabh Saini (Indian Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad); Parikshit Sakurikar (Indian Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad); P. J. Narayanan (Indian Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad) | ||
170 | User Guided Generation of Corroded Objects Nisha Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Rohit Ranjan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Subodh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Prem Kalra (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi) | ||
381 | Evaluation of Graph Layout Methods Based on Visual Perception Jiafan Li (East China Normal University); Yuhua Liu (East China Normal University); Changbo Wang (East China Normal University) | ||
103 | Blind Image Quality Assessment using Subspace Alignment Indra Kiran (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur); Tanaya Guha (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur); Gaurav Pandey (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur) | ||
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break | ||
14:30 - 15:50 | Oral Session 10 (4 Papers) Session Chair : Prof. Anoop M. Namboodiri | ||
62 | Sketch-based Simulated Draping for Indian Garments Sanjeev Muralikrishnan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay); Parag Chaudhuri (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay) | ||
123 | Autoregressive Hidden Markov Model with Missing Data for Modelling Functional MR Imaging Data Shilpa Dang (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Santanu Chaudhury (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi and Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute Pilani); Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi); Prasun Kumar Roy (National Brain Research Center, India) | ||
188 | Learning to Hash-tag Videos with Tag2Vec Aditya Singh (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad); Saurabh Saini (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad); Rajvi Shah (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad); P. J. Narayanan (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad) | ||
35 | Efficient Adaptive Weighted Minimization for Compressed Sensing Magnetic Resonance Image Reconstruction Bhabesh Deka (Tezpur University); Sumit Datta (Tezpur University) | ||
15:50 - 16:00 | Closing(followed by Tea) |