Timetable For Autumn Semester 2008 29.07.2008

Slot

Seminar Hall CSE (100)

S9 CSE (78)

SIC 301 Kresit (75)

SIC 205 Kresit (30)

SIC 304 Kresit(30)

SIC 201 Kresit (75)

Misc.

1


CS 301 AAD

CS 641 Bhaskar




ES 200 UG 2nd yr.Elective (F C Kohli Audiorium)

2

CS 213 Siva

CS 435 SV

CS 631 NLS






CS 101 A.G.Ranade PCSA

CS 317 Sud Maths Bldg. A1/A2

3


CS 347 Varsha

CS 613 AS




CS 101 A.G.Ranade PCSA

4

CS 207 Adsul

CS 329 RKJ

CS 683 MRB


CS 646 Ashwin G



5

CS 207 SB (For Minors)

HSS

CS 652 DMD



CS 602 Sohoni

UG 4th year HSS Elective

6



CS 653 Sahoo

CS 414 Puru

CS 715 Uday

CS 716 Kameswari(PG Inst.Elect)

CS 331 Krishna Maths Bldg. A1/A2

7

CS 331 (7A) Tutorials

EE 101 ( 7B) Tutorials






8

CS 445 Kelkar(UG Inst.Elect)


CS 705 Soumen

CS 663 Sharat



PG Communication Skills

9




CS 620 Umesh

CS 712 Om


ES 403 PCSA

10



CS 636/ CS 459 Sunita





11



CS 625 GN




CS 621 PB EEGG 401

CS 684 Kavi S.H.Kresit

12



CS 649 Bernard





14



CS 671 Krithi




CS 615 Sup S.H.Kresit

15





CS 717 Ganesh



Lab Schedule

Day/Time

Slot

OSW Lab

NSW Lab

Other Places

Monday

L1


CS 377Varsha

CS 377 Seminar Hall For explanation/demos(2:00-3:00PM)

Tuesday

L2


CS 387 Sudarshan


Wednesday

LX

CS 699 Siva

CS 699 Siva

CS 699 Seminar Hall for lectures/demos (2:00-4:00PM)

CS 101 TA Meeting in Seminar Hall from 5.15-6.15PM

Thursday

L3


CS 389 RKJ


Friday

L4


CS 293 Siva



Basic Slot Pattern:

Time/Day

8:30-9:25

9:30-10:25

10:35-11:30

11:35-12:30

12:30 to 2:00PM

2:00-3:25

3:30-4:55

5:00-6:25

6:30-7:55

Monday

1A

2A

3A

4A

LUNCH Recess

8A

9A

12A

13A

Tuesday

4B

1B

2B

3B

10A

11A

14A

15A

Wednesday

7A

5A (9:30-10:55)

6A (11:05-12:30

LUNCH Recess

XA

XB

XC

XD

Thursday

3C

4C

1C

2C

LUNCH Recess

8B

9B

12B

13B

Friday

7B

5B (9:30- 10:55)

6B (11:05- 12:30)

10B

11B

14B

15B



CSE Autumn Course List


Faculty

Course No.

Course Title

Sot

A.A.Diwan

CS 301

Design Analysis of Algorithms

1

Bharat Adsul

CS 207

Discrete Structures

4

Amitabha Sanyal

CS 613

Functional Programming

3

Ashwin Gumaste

CS 646

Optical and Access Networks

4

Bernard Menezes

CS 649

Network Security

12

Bhaskar Raman

CS 641

Computer Networks

1

Om P.Damani

CS 712

Topics in Natural Language Processing

9

D.M.Dhamdhere

CS 652

DistributedOperating Systems

5

G.Nagaraja

CS 625

Machine Learning

11

Kameswari

CS 716

Introduction to Communication Networks (PG Insti.Elect.)

6

Kavi Arya

CS 684

Embedded Systems

11

Shashikant Kelkar

CS 445

Management of Information Systems (UG Inst. Elect )

8

Krishna Shakaran N

CS 331

Theory of Computation

6

Krithi Ramamritham

CS 671

ICT For Development

14

M.R.Bhujade

CS 683

Advanced Computer Architecture

4

N.L.Sarda

CS 631

Implementation techniques for Relational Database Systems

2

Pushpak Bhattacharyya

CS 621

Artificial Intelligence

11

Purushottam Kulkarni

CS 414

Introduction to Wireless Networks

6

Abhiram G. Ranade

CS 101

Computer Programming and Utilization

2&3

R.K.Joshi

CS 329

Programming Languages

4

R.K.Joshi

CS 389

Programming Languages Lab.

L3

Anirudha Sahoo

CS 653

Mobile Computing

6

S.Biswas

CS 207

Discrete Structures(For Minors)

5

Sharat Chandran

CS 663

Fundamentals of Digital Image Processing

8

G.Sivakumar

CS 213

Data Structures and Algorithms

2

G.Sivakumar

CS 293

Data Structures and Algorithms Lab.

L1

G.Sivakumar

CS 699

PG Software Lab.

LX

Soumen Chakrabarti

CS 705

Statistical Foundations of Machine Learning

8

Milind Sohoni

CS 602

Applied Algorithms

5

S.Sudarshan

CS 317

Database Information Systems

2

S.Sudarshan

CS 387

Database Information Systems Lab.

L2

Sundar Vishwanathan

CS 435

Linear Programming

2

Sunita Sarawagi

CS 636/CS 459

Data Mining (UG and PG)

10

Supratik Chakraborty

CS 615

Formal Specification and Verification of Programs

14

Uday P.Khedkar

CS 715

Design and Impl. of Gnu Compiler Generation Framework

6

Umesh Bellur

CS 620

New Trends in Information Technology

9

Varsha Apte

CS 347

Operating Systems

3

Varsha Apte

CS 377

Operating Systems Lab.

L1

Ganesh Ramakrishnan

CS 717

Statistical Relational Learning

15